Motley

Brooklyn School of Inquiry vs P.S. 101 The Verrazano

Public · Gravesend (West)

Brooklyn School of Inquiry

Grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05

Public · Gravesend (West)

P.S. 101 The Verrazano

Grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05,SE

Brooklyn School of Inquiry and P.S. 101 The Verrazano are both public schools in Gravesend (West). Brooklyn School of Inquiry leads on overall rating and ela proficiency; P.S. 101 The Verrazano leads on parent satisfaction. Overall: 94/100 (Brooklyn School of Inquiry) vs 81/100 (P.S. 101 The Verrazano).

How they compare

Brooklyn School of Inquiry compared with P.S. 101 The Verrazano, metric by metric
MetricBrooklyn School of InquiryP.S. 101 The Verrazano
Overall rating
94/100 (leads)
81/100
ELA proficiency
94% (leads)
78%
Math proficiency
94% (leads)
84%
Attendance
95% (leads)
94%
Student diversity
62% (leads)
61%
Average class size
25
25
Parent satisfaction
92/100
95/100 (leads)
Program breadth
100/100
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brooklyn School of Inquiry or P.S. 101 The Verrazano a better fit?
Brooklyn School of Inquiry and P.S. 101 The Verrazano are both public schools in Gravesend (West). Brooklyn School of Inquiry leads on overall rating, ela proficiency, and math proficiency, while P.S. 101 The Verrazano leads on parent satisfaction. The right fit depends on your child — run a Smart Match to weigh these against your family's priorities.
How do Brooklyn School of Inquiry and P.S. 101 The Verrazano compare on test scores?
Brooklyn School of Inquiry: 94% ELA proficiency and 94% math proficiency. P.S. 101 The Verrazano: 78% ELA and 84% math.
What grades do Brooklyn School of Inquiry and P.S. 101 The Verrazano serve?
Brooklyn School of Inquiry serves grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05; P.S. 101 The Verrazano serves grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05,SE.

Not sure which fits your child?

Smart Match weighs every school against your family's priorities — academics, commute, diversity, programs, and special-education needs.

Find the right fit →