Motley
Claremont Park, Bronx
Bronx

Claremont Park

At A Glance

Non-residential. Claremont Park is a 38-acre Bronx park with sports fields, playgrounds, and a historic pool serving the surrounding Claremont and Mount Eden communities.

Neighborhood Stats

n/a
Schools
n/a
Parks
n/a
Subway
n/a
Dining
n/a
Groceries
n/a
Coffee

Housing cost

Avg Rent
NAper month
Avg Sale Price
NAmedian sale

Family scores

42
/100
Family Fit
How well the area suits families overall.
50
/100
Safety
Local crime and street-safety signals.
12
/100
Schools
Quality and choice of nearby schools.
95
/100
Affordability
Cost of living — higher is more affordable.
Show 5 more
8
/100
Family-Friendly Vibe
How many families with kids live nearby.
75
/100
Neighborhood Character
Settled, long-term residents and housing.
30
/100
Transit
Subway and bus access for getting around.
48
/100
Air & Water
Air quality and environmental health.
7
/100
Things to Do
Restaurants, shops, and activities nearby.
Lower
050100
Higher

What families should know

Personalize

Get an agentic neighborhood analysis — including safety and cost of living — tailored to your priorities, family size, budget, and commute.

Analyze for My Family

Living here

Getting around Claremont Park means leaning on the bus network — the stop at Clay Avenue and E 171st and the one at E 170th and Teller Avenue anchor local service. There's no subway in the neighborhood itself, so catching the bus to connect with the 4 train at 167th Street or the B/D lines at 161st becomes the daily routine. It's a bus-first commute to Manhattan, which adds travel time but keeps you firmly in the Bronx transit loop.

Compare with nearby neighborhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Claremont Park a good neighborhood for families?
Claremont Park scores 42/100 for families on Motley — near the middle of the pack citywide. The Family Fit score blends safety, schools, parks, cost of living, and community.
Is Claremont Park safe?
Claremont Park scores 50/100 on safety — near the middle of the pack citywide. We build the score from NYPD complaint data, normalized by population.
How are the schools in Claremont Park?
Claremont Park scores 12/100 for schools on Motley — toward the lower end citywide. Most families here zone into adjacent neighborhoods for school.
Is Claremont Park affordable?
Claremont Park scores 95/100 for affordability on Motley — more affordable than most NYC neighborhoods.
Which borough is Claremont Park in?
Claremont Park is a neighborhood in Bronx, New York City.

Want personalized insights for your family?

Sign in to get an agentic neighborhood analysis — including safety and cost of living — tailored to your priorities, family size, budget, and commute.