Motley
Private schoolP
PrivatePrivate

NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL

20 EAST 92 STREET

At a Glance

A Tiny, Highly Diverse Elementary Community on the Upper East Side

Best suited for

Families seeking a highly personalized, intimate learning environment with genuine diversity; parents who value small class sizes above all else and are looking for a progressive, nonsectarian elementary experience in a residential Manhattan neighborhood.

What stands out

  • Extremely small class sizes with a 1.7:1 student-teacher ratio — among the lowest in the city
  • Remarkably diverse student body with a 0.9056 Diversity Index
  • Located in a highly family-dense Manhattan neighborhood
  • Nonsectarian progressive approach

Things to consider

  • Very small enrollment (16 students total) means limited peer community
  • As an elementary school only, families will need to plan for middle school transitions
  • Private school tuition applies
  • The tiny size may not suit children who thrive in larger peer groups

Identity

The Small Scale Suggests A Philosophy Centered On Individualized Attention And Close Student-Teacher Relationships. As A Nonsectarian Progressive School, The Focus Is Likely On Child-Centered Learning Rather Than Religious Instruction.

A nonsectarian coed elementary school with an extremely small enrollment and a highly personalized approach to learning.

Community

Diverse

With a Diversity Index of 0.9056, this is a remarkably diverse community — the racial composition is roughly evenly split between Black (37.5%), Hispanic (37.5%), Asian (12.5%), and White (12.5%) students. This is unusual for the Upper East Side, where many private schools skew heavily white.

Neighborhood

Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill

The school sits in Carnegie Hill, a charming and residential corner of the Upper East Side known for its quiet streets, proximity to Central Park, and concentration of families. It's one of the most family-dense neighborhoods in the city (97/100).

As a Manhattan school, it's highly walkable from nearby residential buildings and well-served by public transit.

Notable Programs

STEM programIndependent Science Research Program (ISRP)BiotechnologyScience SeminarGlobal Education through Round Square consortium

What Parents Are Saying

Overwhelmingly positive; parents describe Nightingale as a warm, supportive community with exceptional academic rigor; praised for fostering confident, happy daughters; notable programs include debate, choral, humanities, art, and STEM; described as having strongest community among NYC independent schools

Synthesized from public parent reviews · Apr 2026

Premium Details

Get the complete picture

Motley pulls together data from across New York City so you don’t have to. One free account, every school.

Data from 15+ NYC agencies on every school
Personalized school matching for your family
Save schools and build your research board
Sign In — It’s Free

No credit card required

Get all this when you sign in

Survey data, program listings, admissions stats, and the full editorial profile — free, no credit card.

Full School Profile

Skip the tour guessing game. Get the standout features, honest trade-offs, and whether your kid will actually thrive here — before you visit.

Survey Results

See what 2,600+ schools’ own families and teachers really think — trust, safety, instruction quality — so you walk in with the truth, not the brochure.

Programs & Activities

Stop Googling program lists. AP courses, STEM labs, dual-language tracks, sports teams, arts — all categorized so you can compare schools in minutes.

Admissions Demand

Know your odds before you apply. Apps-per-seat ratios, offer rates, and fill data — so you don’t waste your top choice on a long shot.

Economic Need & Special Populations

Find out if the support your child needs is actually there — IEP enrollment, economic need index, and the demographics no other site surfaces.

Discipline

One bad year doesn’t tell you much. Three years of state-verified suspension data shows whether things are getting better or worse.

Sign In — It’s Free

Explore nearby

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL a good school?
Published quality ratings aren't available for NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL yet on Motley. It's a private school serving grades Pre-K to 5 in Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill.
What grades does NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL serve?
NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL serves grades Pre-K to 5.
How do students get into NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL?
NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL runs its own private admissions process — typically an application, a visit, and sometimes testing.
Is NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL public, charter, or private?
NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL is a private school.
What neighborhood is NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL in?
NIGHTINGALE BAMFORD SCHOOL is in Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill, Manhattan.