Motley
District 3030
PublicDistrict 30Zoned

P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan

54-25 SKILLMAN AVENUE

At a Glance

A zoned Woodside elementary where family trust and zero suspensions create a tight-knit climate, though chronic absenteeism and slightly-below-district test scores suggest ongoing academic challenges

Best suited for

Families who prioritize a warm, trusting school community with strong parent-teacher relationships over top test scores; those whose children benefit from inclusive environments serving special education students alongside general education peers; families comfortable with a school where chronic absenteeism is a known challenge but who want the stability of a zoned elementary serving grades K-6 in a moderately family-friendly Queens neighborhood.

Overall Rating

58
Approaching
Not MeetingApproachingMeetingExceeding
ELA56.8
Math59.9

NY State test proficiency

What stands out

  • Zero suspensions for three consecutive years — exceptional discipline record
  • Parent trust scores are among the highest in the district (97% parent-teacher trust, 98% principal trust)
  • 100% of families report strong relationships with the school community
  • 5th grade performs significantly above school average (67.7% proficiency in both subjects)
  • Recent math improvement trend — climbed 11+ percentage points since 2022
  • 16% IEP population served within the zoned school — inclusive model

Things to consider

  • Chronic absenteeism at 72.2% is very high and likely impacts academic outcomes — families should be aware this is a school-wide pattern
  • Test scores run slightly below District 30 averages, which is otherwise a high-performing borough
  • 3rd grade performance lags significantly behind (46.7% ELA, 43.2% math) — early intervention may be needed
  • Only 35% family survey response rate means the glowing satisfaction data may not represent all families
  • The school serves through 6th grade, which is less common in District 30 and may affect middle school transition planning

Based on 2024-25 data

School SummaryDistrict 30

District 30 is one of Queens' stronger-performing districts with several highly-regarded schools, including the 30th Avenue School (G&T citywide) at 97/100 and Baccalaureate School for Global Education at 96/100. P.S. 011 sits in the middle tier — not among the top performers but also not struggling. The peer school comparison shows the landscape: this is a solid zoned option in a district where choice schools attract significant attention. Families here benefit from the district's overall strength while accepting slightly-below-average performance relative to District 30's high standards.

Academics

Improving

Test scores sit just below the District 30 average — 56.8% ELA versus 60.7% district, and 59.9% math versus 62.2% district — placing this school in the middle tier of a generally high-performing district. The school's overall quality score of 2.33/4 is slightly below the district average of 2.46. However, there's a clear upward trajectory: math climbed from 50.2% in 2022 to 61.6% in 2024, and the 2025 scores show continued improvement. Grade-level data reveals a strength in upper grades — 5th graders hit 67.7% proficiency in both subjects — while 3rd grade (46.7% ELA, 43.2% math) lags behind, suggesting early intervention might be an area for growth.

Culture

strong

This is a school where relationships clearly work — parent satisfaction hits 95%, parent-teacher trust reaches 97%, and an impressive 100% of families report strong relationships with the school. Teachers report 95% instruction quality and 99% safety, suggesting a day-to-day environment where learning happens without significant disruption. The zero-suspension record for three consecutive years is exceptional and speaks to either strong behavioral support or a particularly cohesive student body. That said, chronic absenteeism at 72.2% is a serious concern — nearly three-quarters of students are missing significant school time, which likely contributes to the middle-tier test scores despite the positive climate indicators.

Community

With 743 students, P.S. 011 is mid-sized for an elementary in District 30. The student body is predominantly Hispanic (53%) with significant Asian enrollment (32%), reflecting Woodside's demographics. Economic need is fairly high at 67.6%, and 16% of students have IEPs — a meaningful special education population. The diversity index of 63% indicates a racially and ethnically mixed school community. About 11% white enrollment is notably higher than many Queens schools, aligning with Woodside's somewhat more mixed character compared to neighboring enclaves.

Neighborhood

Woodside

Woodside is a working-to-middle-class Queens neighborhood with a relatively low poverty rate (8.1%) but a moderate 20.7% of households with children — less family-dense than some nearby areas. The median home value of $649,504 and homeownership rate of 33% suggest a stable but not especially affluent community. Transit access is moderate (score 50.19) and safety scores are just above neutral (51.72). The neighborhood has a somewhat mixed character — quieter residential blocks near the school with good access to local shops and the 7 train.

Woodside is a walkable neighborhood, and the school draws from a defined zone — most families arrive on foot or by short drives, with the 7 train providing regional connectivity for those coming from further away

Academic Performance

ELA Proficiency

56.8%

Students scoring proficient or above on the NY State ELA exam.

NYC DOE InfoHub · 2022-23

Math Proficiency

59.9%

Students scoring proficient or above on the NY State Math exam.

NYC DOE InfoHub · 2022-23

Historical Trends

Survey Results

Family Feedback
Satisfaction
95%
Teacher Trust
97%
Principal Trust
98%
Relationships
100%
Teacher Perspective
Instruction
95%
Principal Trust
90%
Collegial Trust
89%
Safety
99%

NYC School Survey (2025) · 244 families responded (35% rate)

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Diverse
53%Hispanic/Latino
2%Black
11%White
32%Asian
2%Multi-Racial

NYC DOE InfoHub · 2022-23

Discipline

0suspensions (0% of students)
3-Year Trend— Stable
21
22
23

NYSED Student & Educator Database (2023-24)

Economic Need & Special Populations

Economic Need Index
67.6%
IEP Students
16.2%
Premium Details

Get the complete picture

Motley pulls together data from across New York City so you don’t have to. One free account, every school.

Data from 15+ NYC agencies on every school
Personalized school matching for your family
Save schools and build your research board
Sign In — It’s Free

No credit card required

Get all this when you sign in

Survey data, program listings, admissions stats, and the full editorial profile — free, no credit card.

Full School Profile

Skip the tour guessing game. Get the standout features, honest trade-offs, and whether your kid will actually thrive here — before you visit.

Survey Results

See what 2,600+ schools’ own families and teachers really think — trust, safety, instruction quality — so you walk in with the truth, not the brochure.

Programs & Activities

Stop Googling program lists. AP courses, STEM labs, dual-language tracks, sports teams, arts — all categorized so you can compare schools in minutes.

Admissions Demand

Know your odds before you apply. Apps-per-seat ratios, offer rates, and fill data — so you don’t waste your top choice on a long shot.

Economic Need & Special Populations

Find out if the support your child needs is actually there — IEP enrollment, economic need index, and the demographics no other site surfaces.

Discipline

One bad year doesn’t tell you much. Three years of state-verified suspension data shows whether things are getting better or worse.

Sign In — It’s Free

Compare head-to-head

Explore nearby

Frequently Asked Questions

Is P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan a good school?
On Motley, P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan earns an overall quality score of 58/100 — a blend of New York State ELA and math results, attendance, and the school-climate survey. Its state test results run in line with the District 30 average.
What grades does P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan serve?
P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan serves grades Pre-K to 6.
How do students get into P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan?
P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan admits by zone — families living in its attendance zone are generally guaranteed a seat.
Is P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan public, charter, or private?
P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan is a public school in NYC Community School District 30.
What neighborhood is P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan in?
P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan is in Woodside, Queens.